Pham v. Guzman Chavez
[…] The Court will decide which of two detention statutes applies to certain non-citizens who are seeking to remain in the United States on the grounds that they would face persecution or torture if deported.  Specifically, the case involves non-citizens who were previously deported, reentered the United States, and passed a screening interview determining that they have a viable claim to refugee-related protection known as withholding of removal that will be heard in the Immigration Court.

The first statute that may govern is 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), which allows for detention or release of non-citizens “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.”  In other words, this detention statute applies to individuals who are still awaiting a decision as to whether they will be deported or not.